PRIVACY POLICY – Life and Balance Centre Emails

What is a Privacy Policy?

Under Data Protection Law you have specific rights. This

statement informs you of these rights in a clear and concise manner.

Who we are:

Life and Balance Centre

Unit F8 Nutgrove Office Park, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14

(t) 01 207 9881

(e) info@lifeandbalance.ie

For the purposes of processing your data, we are the controller.

 

Data Protection Officer:

While Life and Balance Centre takes your data seriously it is not necessary that we appoint a Data Protection Officer due to the small volume of data subjects and the type of data retained. You may contact the controller above with any queries.

 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It:

In order to utilize the services of an email server, at present Get Response, we record and use the following types of personal data:

name, email address and mobile number.

 

The lawful basis for processing this data is legitimate interest; as Life and Balance Centre wishes to keep you informed of Life and Balance Centre activities and updates at Life and Balance Centre. Life and Balance Centre may also email you information on topics of interest and special offers at Life and Balance Centre.

Sharing Your Personal Data:

We do not share your personal data with marketing companies.

Retaining Your Personal Data:

We will retain your Personal Data for email purpose unless you unsubscribe from our service or ask us to delete your personal data.  In the event  that you wish to no longer receive emails from us you may unsubscribe.

 

Your Rights:

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing by post to the controller listed above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require.


If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made without undue delay.


If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the controller whose details are listed above.


If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the controller whose details are listed above.


Where you have provided explicit consent for us to use your data you have a right to withdraw this consent at anytime.

 

Data Breaches:

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the individual who is dealing with the breach; explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Should You Wish to Complain:

Should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Commission via their website: dataprotection.ie

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling:

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.